Privacy policy

 

Who is responsible for handling your personal data?

Chalmers Professional Education AB, company reg. no. 556634-5996, is personal data controller for processing of personal data, i.e. all information that can be used to identify an individual in the context of our activities. It is of course very important to us to protect your privacy and your personal information in accordance with applicable legislation and industry rules.
 

Why do we process your personal data?

In order for us to be able to carry out our business, personal data is processed for various purposes related to the business. Our main purpose is to fulfill our education and service obligations and we also provide information about continuing education for professionals.
 

Types of data that we collect

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us, for example, when you attend our programs and other events, choose to subscribe to newsletters, or when you communicate with us by email or through other channels in which you provide your personal information in some way. In some cases, personal data have been obtained from other sources related to your professional role and where we have determined that you could be interested in specific events. These sources may include purchased databases, partners, searches using publicly available search engines, and your employer’s website.
 

Processing of personal data

Purpose

Processing performed

Personal data categories

Direct marketing

 

Information about education programs and events, as well as relevant content and news that fall under balance of interests because of your profession. 

 

 

Name
Company
Position
Email
Telephone number
Interests
Industry

Legal basis: Legitimate interest. You always have the option to unsubscribe (opt-out).

Retention period: We save your contact details in order to send you relevant information about education programs, news and events until you revoke your consent.

 

Purpose

Processing performed

Personal data categories

Personalized marketing and sales initiatives.

 

Information about education programs and events, as well as relevant content and news that fall under balance of interests because of your profession. 

Profile and categorization based on position and industry.

Personally tailored content created based on your position and your previous participation in our activities.

Name
Company
Position
Email
Telephone number
Interests
Industry
Education programs/other activities in which you participated with us

Legal basis: Consent. You always have the option to unsubscribe (opt-out).

Retention period: We save your contact details in order to send you relevant information about education programs, news and events until you revoke your consent.

 

Purpose

Processing performed

Personal data categories

Conduct education programs

 

Registration and categorization of course participants.

Communication before, during and after the program; e.g. to send you information and course literature.

Participant lists, evaluations, examinations, certificates and certifications.

 

 

 

Name
Company
Position
Email
Telephone number
Company address
Interests
Industry
Challenges 
Photos from activities
Social security number*
Allergies/dietary preferences**

* Social security numbers are only registered and stored for courses that provide higher education credits or certificates.

** Dietary preferences are deleted after the end of the program

Legal basis: Agreement 

Retention period: We save your contact details until you revoke your consent. In cases where we do not have consent to save personal data for continued contact, the data will be anonymized after 12 months.

 

Purpose

Processing performed

Personal data categories

Marketing after participation in education programs

Profile and categorization in the form of persona based on position and other activities, such as participation at information meetings and education programs.

Personally tailored content created based on your position and your previous participation in our activities.

Targeted marketing and sales initiatives based on the above.

Name
Company
Position
Email
Telephone number
Company address
Interests
Industry
Education programs/other activities in which you participated with us
Challenges

Legal basis: Consent. Consent can easily be revoked by clicking on the link in any email message to revoke your consent.

Retention period: We save your contact details until you revoke your consent.

When you register for any of our education programs our communications to you will include:

  • Confirmation by email, text message or mail
  • Invoice, if relevant, by mail or email
  • Email with ongoing information during the education period
  • Email with course evaluation
  • After the education program is over, email about similar programs, news and events that we think may be of interest to you in your professional capacity.

If you have given us your consent to contact you as above, we will keep your information until you notify us otherwise. You can choose to unsubscribe or be deleted at any time. Read more about this below.

Chalmers Professional Education uses cookies to save information about visitors’ language choices and login status, if any. You can read more about cookies here: chalmersprofessional.se/en/cookies
 

Recipients with whom we share information

Your personal data may be shared with various service providers. Our service providers may only process your personal data according to our explicit instructions. They may not use your data for their own purposes. In cases where it is required we draft a personal data processor agreement to protect your personal data.

In the event of a dispute, we may transfer information to other parties such as courts, counterparties and authorities. In these cases, processing is necessary to meet our legitimate interest in establishing, claiming and defending legal claims. 
 

Your rights 

The General Data Protection Regulation Act (GDPR), which came into force from May 25, 2018, gives you a number of rights in relation to the processing of your personal data. We process your personal data to the extent necessary to fulfill your rights. 
 

Access to your personal data

You are entitled to request confirmation from us that we process personal data about you, and in such cases request access to the personal data we are processing about you (request for records). 
 

Request correction 

In addition, if you believe that data about you are incorrect or incomplete, you are entitled to request that the information be corrected. Send changes to info@chalmersprofessional.se.
 

Revoke consent

For processing for which we have requested your consent, you are entitled to withdraw (revoke) your consent at any time, effective prospectively. This means that if you revoke your consent, we do not have the right to continue processing your personal data that we already collected based on your prior consent. By clicking on the link in email messages where consent is used as a legal basis, you can easily revoke your consent.
 

Opt out of processing for direct marketing purposes

You can opt out of our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes at any time. This can be done by clicking the unsubscribe link in the email message. 

If you opt out of our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you agree that we will not send any general or personal offers to you. 
 

Opt out of processing based on a balance of interests

You are entitled to opt out of processing based on a balance of interests if you have personal reasons concerning the situation. However, we may continue to process your data, even if you opt out of processing, if we have mandatory legitimate reasons that outweigh your individual privacy interests. 
 

Deletion 

In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted, for example, if processing is based on your consent and you revoke this consent. However, this does not apply, for example, if we are required to retain the data by law (e.g. for accounting purposes or for education programs that grant credit).
 

Limitation of processing

You may also request that the processing of your personal data be limited. However, if you request that the processing of your data be limited, we may not be able to fulfill our obligations to you.
 

Data portability

Finally, you have the right to receive a copy of your personal data in a structured format (data portability). The right to data portability, unlike the right to request records, only covers data that you have provided and that we process based on certain legal grounds, such as an agreement with you. 
 

Whom do I contact with questions? 

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please contact us. Our contact details can be seen below. If you are not satisfied with the response you received, you are entitled to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen/Dataskyddsmyndigheten). 

 

Chalmers Professional Education AB (Company reg. no. 556634-5996) 

Email: dataskydd@chalmersprofessional.se